Nous utilisons des cookies pour vous offrir la meilleure experience sur notre site. En savoir plus
Chaussée de Waterloo 876
1000 Brussels, Belgium 
Telephone: 0032 2 640.68.10 
Fax: 0032 2 648.30.66 
E-mail: thaibxl@thaiembassy.be 
Website: http://www.thaiembassy.be

Details

For a maximum of stay of 30 days, a Belgian citizen does not need a visa : 

Maximum stay with visa : 60 days (the visa can be extend upon arrival in Thailand for 30 days) 

Basic documents for a visa application : 

  • 1 visa application form dully completed (see PDF doc. below) 
  • 2 identical and recent pictures in color, with a white background (ID size)
  • International passport valid min. 6 months after return
  • Flight booking (roundtrip) 
  • Copy of the hotel reservation 
  • Copy of the resident ID card for non Belgian citizens 
  • Copy of the ID card for Belgian citizens

Additional documents for non-immigrant B (Business), visa for meetings, conferences, ...:

  • An original invitation letter from the Thai company + its legislation (updated one, not longer than 1 year)
  • A copy of the ID card of the person who signed the invitation letter 
  • A guarantee letter from the Belgian company + its legislation 

Additional documents for non-immigrant B (Business) visa to work in Thailand

  • Original invitation letter from the Thai company. The letter has to mention the position, salary and duration of the assignement 
  • The applicant's last diploma certificate
  • The employment contract (work visa)
  • A certificate of company registration 
  • A copy of the company's latest income tax statement (work visa)
  • A copy of work permit or the letter of approval for work permit (office of foreign workers administration department of employment ministry of labour) 
  • The applicant's Curriculum Vitae in English 

Additional documents for travelers married to a Thai citizen : 

  • Original marriage certificate + 1 copy with signature (certified true copy)
  • A copy of the identity card of the applicant 
  • A copy of the Thai identity card of the Thai spouse + signature (certified true copy) 

Additional documents for student visa : 

  • An admission letter from the school (original)
  • A copy of the identity card of the person who sign the letter 
  • Certificate of school registration
  • An attestation from the ministry of Education if Student exchange then
  • Original letter from school in belgium

Remark: the Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents if necessary 

Delay : 3 working days 


Forms


Prices

Type Description VAT Excluded VAT Included
Normal STUDY VISA 60.0 60.0
Normal TOURIST VISA/SINGLE ENTRY/ VALID 3 MONTHS/ 60 DAYS OF STAY 30.0 30.0
Normal TOURIST VISA/MULTIPLE ENTRY/VALID 6 MONTHS/ 60 DAYS OF STAY 150.0 150.0