Nous utilisons des cookies pour vous offrir la meilleure experience sur notre site. En savoir plus
Rue Jules Lejeune 27 
1050 Ixelles, Belgium 
Telephone: 0032 2 344.55.85 
Fax: 0032 2 344.67.37 
E-mail: secretariat@srilankaembassy.be 
Website: http://www.srilankaembassy.be 

Details

With affect from 1st January 2012, all foreign travelers planning a holiday visit, a short business trip or to transit through, need to apply and obtain an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) prior to arrival in Sri Lanka. 

Please visit http://www.eta.gov.lk for more information. 

Visitors who already processed a valid Sri Lankan passport or valid residence permit in Sri Lanka do not need a visa to enter Sri Lanka. 

The ETA is initially limited to 30 days stay in Sri Lanka from the date of arrival although, it may be extended for up to 3 months form the Department of Immigration. 

Transit visa up to 48 hours currently issued free of charge (but must have ETA reference number) 

ETA can be obtained by the following methods : 

  1. Port of Entry in Sri Lanka : for last minute travelers who need to visit Sri Lanka with out prior ETA approval, a limited facility to obtain ETA is available at Bandaranaike International Airport in Colombo. Additional fee will be asked. 
  2. Online ETA System : Complete an online application form through the ETA system at www.eta.gov.lk and pay visa fee. Applicant must input personal details including e-mail address. Acknowledgement will be sent within 24 hours and Confirmation (ETA number) will be sent within 3 working days. It will be valid 30 days. ETA number of the visa should be shown at the Colombo International Airport. 
  3. At the Embassy : Those who are not in position to apply online or unable to submit applications online, may submit application to this Embassy (more details, please check with the Consulate) 

Requirements for tourist / business visa if applying through Embassy : 

  • 1 visa application form dully completed at the Consulate
  • 2 recent and identical pictures in color and with a white background (ID size)
  • International passport valid min. 6 months from the date of departure from Sri Lanka after the inteded visit 
  • Copy of the resident ID card for non Belgian citizens 
  • E-ticket 
  • For business purpose: invitation and guarantee letter. 

Forms


Prices

Type Description VAT Excluded VAT Included
Urgent VISA 1 MOIS SIMPLE ENTREE 35.0 35.0