We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. Read our Cookie Policy to learn more.
Place du Champs de Mars 2 
1050 Ixelles, Belgium 
Phone: 0032 (2) 537.82.41
Fax: 0032 (2) 534.52.78 
E-mail: consulat-general@consulat-algerie.be 
Website: http://www.consulatalgerie.be 

Details

 Requirements visa Algeria


        1. Passport 

    • must be valid at least six months 
    • must have at least two blank pages face to face
    • original + a copy of the datapage 

       2. Visa Application Form

    • 2 forms duly completed and signed (see pdf down the page)    
    • 2 recent and identical photos, in color and with a white background (35mm-45mm) 

        3. Residency and Proof of Identity

    • a copy of both sides of your valid Belgian ID card
    • for non-Belgian citizens: a copy of the valid residence card

           4. Insurance

    • insurance travel/repatriation covering the traveler during the whole period of stay, written by the insurance company in French or in English only.
    • if you are asking for a multiple entry, the traveler must be covered during the whole period of the validity of the visa

        5. Authorization

    • an authorization letter allowing Belgium Visa Service to submit the request

        6. Additional documents for Business visa

    • official invitation letter from the company in Algeria (one for each traveler)
    • full name of the traveler
    • exact activities of the company
    • exact purpose of visit to Algeria
    • type of visa to be asked: single, multiple entry (3 months or 6 months)
    • guarantee letter from the belgian company addressed to the attention of the Consulate of Algeria in Belgium, which must contain:
    • the exact purpose of visit
    • full name of the traveler
    • date of visite to Algeria - cities to be visited
    • type of visa to be asked: single or multiple entry (3 months or 6 months)
    • the exact profession of the traveler
    • name, address and phone number of the sponsor
    • who will pay the expenses during the travel. 
    • multiple: The word multiple + period must be indicated in the invitation letter and in the guarantee letter (3 months or 6 months)

         7. Additional documents for Tourist visa 

    • flight confirmation (E-ticket) 
    • a confirmation of the booked hotel
    • or a legalized certificate of accommodation given by a local contact which does not exceed 3 months    

                ! only for visiting friends or family !

Pay attention

The validity of the visa will be according to the dates you will put to the visa application form

We ask you, to please pay attention to the dates you will write

The Consulate of Algeria reserves the right to ask any kind of extra documents to all travelers

when the request is submitted to the Consular Section

Processing time

    • according to the Consulate

For business purpose, we strongly advice you not to make any reservation before getting your visa. 

    • express : not possible. 
    • legalisation : deposit: 9h00 - 12h00   collect 14h00 - 16h00


Closed every monday


Forms


Prices

Type Description VAT Excluded VAT Included
Normal SINGLE/MULTIPLE ENTRY VALID 1 TO 3 MONTHS 60.0 60.0
Normal MULTIPLE ENTRY VALID UP TO 30 MONTHS 100.0 100.0