We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. Read our Cookie Policy to learn more.
Avenue de Saturne, 42
1180 Bruxelles (Uccle) 
Phone: (0032) (2) 379 27 00
Fax: (0032) (2) 379 28 09
E-mail: setorconsular@embangola-benelux.org
Website: www.emb-angola-brux.org 

Details

Requirements visa Angola

       1. Passport 

    • must be valid for at least one year after the end of the validity of the visa
    • must contain  at least three blank pages (two face to face)
    • a copy of the three first pages (with a picture and data page)
    • Photocopy of the main pages + photocopy of previous visa for Angola

       2. Visa Application Form

    • 1 original application form duly completed and signed.  You have the possibility to complete a simple copy (see the pdf document) and Visa Service will fill up the original when receiving the file with extra charge 
    • the form needs to be filled in CAPITAL letters with a black ink (no correction is allowed)


        3. Official, recent and identical passport size photos (35mm-45mm)


        4. Residency and Proof of Identity

    • original certificate of criminal record translated in portuguese by a sworn translator 
    • original certificate of residence signed by the Mayor (Bourgmestre) of the Town Hall translated in portuguese by a sworn translator 
    • a copy of both sides of your valid Belgian ID card
    • for non-Belgian citizens: a copy of the valid residence card

        5. insurance

    • a travel insurance/repatriation covering the traveler during the whole period of validity of the visa written by the insurance company and translated in portuguese by a sworn translator. The exact dates of validity must be written on the document.

        6. Health

    • proof of yellow fever vaccination (original + copy) + photocopy of main pages

        7. Additional documents for Business visa 

    • official invitation letter from the company in Angola (legalized by the Ministry of Guardianship) addressed to the Consulate of Angola in Brussels and must indicate an e-mail address of a local correspondent
    • E-ticket (flight reservation)
    • publication of the "Licence/Alvara", D.A.R. of the inviting company
    • the original guarantee letter from the belgian company translated in portuguese by a sworn translator

  8. Additional documents for Tourist visa  

    • flight confirmation  (E-ticket)
    • the official confirmation of the booked hotel
    •  for minors traveling without one of the parents or without both of the parents: an official parental authorization letter (translated in portuguese by a sworn translator) In case of a family or private visit: Invitation legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs with a copy of the identity card of the relatives and a statement confirming that the invitor takes care of all expenses related to the visit

Important note: to those applying for an STV visa, the consulate will deliver the visa only the day before the departure or even the day of departure. The STV visa allows to enter Angola within 72 hours.


Processing time

    • min.10-12 working days

                    monday and thursday only applying,

                    tuesday and friday only collecting 

          tourism: can take more than 30 days 

    • express : yes (extra fee)

Forms


Prices

Type Description VAT Excluded VAT Included
Normal SINGLE ENTRY 190.0 190.0
Urgent SINGLE ENTRY URGENT 380.0 380.0
Normal APPLICATION FORM COMPLETED BY BVS 20.0 20.0
Normal ORIGINAL APPLICATION FORM (BOUGHT TO THE CONSULATE) 5.0 5.0